What's the distance between Ahmadabad and Surat

Find a train from Surat to Ahmedabad

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

TODAY
TOMORROW
TUESDAY

Find cheap rental cars in

Find the best train offers from Surat to Ahmedabad on virail.

If you are looking for the easiest way to find the best price on your train travel, virail is what you have been looking for. All you have to do is select the date and virail will show you all the connections it offers. And find the perfect solution for your budget and schedule. You will be forwarded directly and securely to our partner's website.

What are the cheapest prices for train tickets to Ahmedabad?

If you book in advance, you can get cheap train tickets from Surat to Ahmedabad for € 0.63. However, train tickets for this route cost on average € 7.99.

Which rail companies offer connections by train from Surat to Ahmedabad?

Among all our partners, you will also find IndianRail, serving the train route between Surat and Ahmedabad.

Trains from Surat to Ahmedabad

IndianRail 22:48 - 02:35 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 1.34 € 3 h 47 min direct IndianRail 23:17 - 03:10 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 1.34 € 3 h 53 min direct IndianRail 19:42 - 23:40 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 5.33 € 3 h 58 min direct IndianRail 22:34 - 03:10 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 5.33 € 4 h 36 min direct IndianRail 23:10 - 03:30 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 5.33 € 4 h 20 min direct IndianRail 01:30 - 06:05 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 5.33 € 4 h 35 min direct IndianRail 09:32 - 14:15 Surat (ST) - Ahmedabad Jn (ADI) 5.74 € 4 h 43 min direct

What time does the first train from Surat to Ahmedabad leave?

On average, you should allow 3 hours 56 minutes to travel by train to Ahmedabad, but if you are looking for the fastest connection, you should opt for the train, which takes 3 hours 5 minutes. The first train leaves at 05:57, while the last one leaves Surat at 04:37.

Which stations are served by the trains traveling from Surat to Ahmedabad?

The train to Ahmedabad starts in Surat (ST) and Udhna Jn (UDN) and arrives in Sabarmati Bg (SBIB) and Ahmedabad Jn (ADI).

For shorter distances, bus and carpooling are a good alternative to rail travel, especially if you are traveling on a budget.


  • imprint
  • Train timetables for Germany
  • Flight times Germany
  • Bus timetable Germany
  • International trains
  • International buses
  • International flights
  • Timetables abroad

Imprint | Data protection | Terms of Service